Student Visa Preparation

A list of Italian embassies and consulates worldwide can be found here

 

Students with EU citizenship

If you decided to study in Italy and come from an EU/EEA country you won’t need an Italian student visa.

EU students do not need a student VISA to enter Italy. European Union (EU) students can enter Italy with a valid passport or an ID card 

However, when they stay in Italy for longer than 3 months, the law requires them to register at the local registry office (Anagrafe), for which they need: a. a valid passport or identification Document; b. the Enrollment certificate from UniSOB; c. evidence of private health insurance/European Sanitary Card.

Students with non-EU citizenship

Non-EU students are required to obtain a student visa prior entering Italy.

Find out what type of visa you need to study in Italy
Depending on how long you plan to stay in Italy and what you will study, you need to apply for one of the following visa types:
• Short stay visa – type C – if you apply for a course that lasts up to 90 days
• Long stay (national) visa – type D, for study purposes – if you apply for any degree course that has at least 20 hours of courses per week (or 80 hours a month).

A student visa is issued by the Italian Embassies and consular posts in the student country of origin or permanent residence.
Here’s an extended list of nationals who need a study visa.

Required fees for Italy student visa

Application fees for Italy student visa –  €116

Note:

  • Your application fee will not be refunded if your application for student visa is refused or rejected for any reason.
  • The visa application fee is subject to change at any time.
Eligibility criteria for Italy student visa

To be eligible for Italy student visa you must fulfill the following conditions. You must:

  • provide the official letter of acceptance issued by an Italian university confirming your admission to the course
  • have a valid passport with at least two blank visa pages, and a validity that exceeds the duration of the visa you are applying for by at least 3 months
  • have a copy of your completed and signed visa application form
  • provide proof of your financial ability so as to support yourself financially during your entire period of study in Italy. Proof of financial means of support for the stay in Italy, sufficient financial resources available to guarantee maintenance throughout the planned visit and return to the home country. A student financially dependent on parents must provide a notarized affidavit of support from them stating that they will assume full financial responsibility for the student during entire stay in Italy.
    Students who receive financial aid must present an official letter from their University stating amount of aid and time of disbursement; or insurance warranty or equivalent credit document (bank letter of credit applicable in Italy) or traveller’s cheques or other documentation proving the availability of sources of income in Italy (by means of bank transfer or deposit from abroad).
  • provide a copy of your flight itinerary. This is required to confirm the details of your return tickets to your home country as one-way tickets are unacceptable
  • provide proof of having obtained valid health and medical insurance that covers the entire duration of your stay in Italy (the minimum medical coverage is at least 30,000 EUR).
  • Proof that you have arranged accommodation in Italy (for the whole period of your studies)
  • not have a criminal record
  • not have been refused entry into Italy previously
Apply for Italian student visa

You will have to apply at the Italian Embassy or Consulate for the student visa. After you receive the letter of acceptance or letter of admission for your intended course of study, you can check your eligibility for obtaining an Italian student visa and then go ahead with the below mentioned procedure.
List of Italian embassies and consulates worldwide
View a list of the Italian Consulates General in the U.S.A. and India

Obtain the student visa application form.

Download the form.

Carefully fill out the details required in the visa application form.

Provide photograph for your student visa application

Make sure that you provide your recent color photograph for the student visa application. Your photograph must match or correspond to all the specifications required for student visa photographs. In any case, your photograph must not be more than 6 months old.

Detailed required specifications can be found here

 

Schedule an appointment

Schedule an appointment with the visa application centre in order to submit your application form.

Submit your visa application form along with the required documents and application fees at the Italian Consulate. Remember to carry the original copies of all supporting documents. After you submit your application form and pay the visa application fee, you will be issued an acknowledgement receipt for your submission.

Track your student application form

You can keep track of the progress of your student visa application through online tracking, messaging service, phone call to the application centre or through email.

After your arrival. (Non-EU citizens)

Students on a short-stay study visa (up to 90 days) must declare their presence in the country with the local police (Questura). 

Students on a long-stay study visa (more than 90 days) must apply for a “Permesso di Soggiorno” (Permit of Stay) within eight working days of arrival at any post office.

The main required documents to submit are:

  • Copy of passport
  • A copy of your health insurance plan.
  • A copy of the statement certifying the studies you will be taking in Italy. The statement is issued by the Italian embassy or consulate along with your national visa for Italy.
  • Four recent passport size photos.
Italy’s student visa exemption program

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to stay and study in Italy for a period of up to 90 days.

 

Albania

Andorra

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Australia

Bahamas

Barbados

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Brazil

Brunei

Canada

Chile

Costa Rica

Croatia

El Salvador

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)

Guatemala

Honduras

Hong Kong

Israel

Japan

Malaysia

Macao

Mauritius

Mexico

Monaco

Montenegro

New Zeland

Nicaragua

Northern Marianas

Panama

Paraguay

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Serbia

Seychelles

Singapore

South Korea

Taiwan

United States

Uruguay

Venezuela

 

 

Nationals of San Marino, the Holy See and Switzerland also do not require visas to visit Italy for up to 90 days.

 

 

Dos and Don’ts for Italy student visa

You must remember the following dos and don’ts while applying for Italy student visa.

Dos

  • Apply for a student visa soon after you receive the official letter of acceptance from your hosting Italian university
  • Fill up your application form carefully with all accurate details
  • Bring original copies and photocopies of all supporting documents when you come to submit your visa application form at the Italian Embassy or Consulate

Don’ts

  • Do not present false documents for your student visa
  • Do not hide or misrepresent facts in your application
More information

Click here for further details.

 

More information for Chinese students about the Schengen VISA.